Page 1 of 1

No Alpha on my tree branches

Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 7:29 pm
by Siegfried999
Hi,
I imported trees from TreeIt software but I don't have Alpha on the branches and leaves. I changed the files from png to tiff like the trees from sdk but it doen't work. I don't understand what I'm doing wrong.

Re: No Alpha on my tree branches

Posted: Fri Jan 10, 2020 8:50 pm
by VascotiaStudios
Does your albedo / diffuse contain an Alpha channel with an Opacity mask in it? If not, why not?

Re: No Alpha on my tree branches

Posted: Sat Jan 11, 2020 12:05 am
by Siegfried999
yes diffuse have a alpha channel

Re: No Alpha on my tree branches

Posted: Sat Jan 11, 2020 2:00 am
by VascotiaStudios
Did you adjust the slider under Opacity in material editor?

Re: No Alpha on my tree branches

Posted: Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:49 am
by Siegfried999
AlphaTest ?

Re: No Alpha on my tree branches

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 4:09 am
by Siegfried999
I tried everything and nothing work. In others softwares the alpha works fine. It's like CryEngine don't see the Alpha.

Re: No Alpha on my tree branches

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 6:51 am
by VascotiaStudios
Well i can confirm alpha works. How does the opacity mask look like?

Re: No Alpha on my tree branches

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:48 pm
by Siegfried999
opacity mask is black and white.

Re: No Alpha on my tree branches

Posted: Wed Jan 15, 2020 3:51 pm
by Siegfried999
I attached screenshots but they're not showing up.

Re: No Alpha on my tree branches

Posted: Fri Jan 17, 2020 5:25 pm
by Cry-Flare
Make sure if you are using Photoshop, to save the alpha as an Alpha Mask (In the color channels). Then save as using the CryTIF plugin.
The format requires the mask specifically in the Alpha Color channel.