Page 1 of 1

Release

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:15 pm
by cagr30
Do I need Crytek permission to release my game?
Game Type:FPS

Re: Release

Posted: Thu Jan 11, 2018 7:21 pm
by VascotiaStudios
No,

but you do need to pay attention to paragraph 3.1 in the Licensing Agreement where it says :
3.1. The splash screen, credits screen, documentation and packaging (if any) as well as the marketing material (print, online etc.) of the Game shall include the following wording: “Portions of this software are included under license © 2004-201_ Crytek GmbH. All rights reserved.” Crytek's copyright notices shall be no less prominently displayed than Licensee’s own copyright notices.
https://www.cryengine.com/ce-terms