Page 2 of 2

Re: Leaf Opacity

Posted: Sat Jul 21, 2018 11:56 am
by Spidey Unit
You're not supposed to tile them.
Is there a way to fix it so the leaves aren’t cutoff to a point

Re: Leaf Opacity

Posted: Sun Mar 15, 2020 8:29 am
by andiieks
Put the Alpha of the leaf in the alpha channel of the diffuse map and set the alpha test to 50.

Re: Leaf Opacity

Posted: Thu Jun 04, 2020 12:49 pm
by Cry-Flare
I would check that the UVs from your exported model are correct. If you are having a mismatch from what appears in SpeedTree to what is shown in the engine with the texture applied it could mean that the UVs were not exported correctly or that the export settings are incorrect. You should not need any tiling as was previously mentioned.

Perhaps you could use another DCC tool to double-check the UV layout from SpeedTree, such as Blender.